Elekta

Scientific Program Track Chairs

 

Track 1: IMAGING

Hai-Ling Margaret Cheng, Canada
Rebecca Fahrig, United States

 

Track 2: BIOMATERIALS AND REGENERATIVE MEDICINE

Gilda Barabino, United States
Alicia El-Haj, United Kingdom

 

Track 3: BIOMECHANICS AND ARTIFICIAL ORGANS

Birgit Glasmacher, Germany
Yubo Fan, China

 

Track 4: RADIATION ONCOLOGY

Thomas Bortfeld, United States
Steve Jiang, United States

 

Track 5: DOSIMETRY AND RADIATION PROTECTION

Virginia Tsapakis, Greece
Malcolm McEwen, Canada

 

Track 6: NEW TECHNOLOGIES IN CANCER RESEARCH AND TREATMENT

Eva Bezak, Australia
Frank Verhaegen, Netherlands

 

Track 7: SURGERY, COMPUTER AIDED SURGERY, MINIMAL INVASIVE INTERVENTIONS, ENDOSCOPY AND IMAGE-GUIDED THERAPY, MODELLING AND SIMULATION

Karin Wårdell, Sweden
Terry Peters, Canada

 

Track 8: BIOSENSOR, NANOTECHNOLOGY, BIOMEMS AND BIOPHOTONICS

Kwang Oh, United States
David Weitz, United States

 

Track 9: BIOSIGNAL PROCESSING

Nitish Thakor, Singapore
Adrian Chan, Canada

 

Track 10: REHABILITATION MEDICINE, SPORTS MEDICINE, REHABILITATION ENGINEERING AND PROSTHETICS

Tilak Dutta, Canada
Michele Oliver, Canada

 

Track 11: NEUROENGINEERING, NEURAL SYSTEMS

Milos Popovic, Canada
Taufik Valiante, Canada

 

Track 12: MEDICAL DEVICES

Aaron Fenster, Canada
Susana Llanusa, Cuba

 

Track 13: INFORMATICS IN HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH

Eleni Kaldoudi, Greece
Leandro Pecchia, United Kingdom

 

Track 14: INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES IN HEALTHCARE DELIVERY AND MANAGEMENT

Bruce Curran, United States
Joseph Cafazzo, Canada

 

Track 15: BIOINFORMATICS

James Green, Canada
Parvin Mousavi, Canada

 

Track 16: CLINICAL ENGINEERING, CLINICAL PHYSICS, AND PATIENT SAFETY

Saide Calil, Brazil
Mary Coffey, Ireland

 

Track 17: EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES

Yadin David, United States
Slavik Tabakov, United Kingdom

 

Track 18: GENDER, SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Kristy Brock, United States
Monique Frize, Canada

 

Track 19: BIOPHYSICS AND MODELLING

Laura Roa, Spain
Issam El Naqa, Canada